- When to Travel to Newfoundland
- CapeRace Maps for the Newfoundland Traveller
- On the Water
- Learn & Connect
- Party Newfoundland Style
- Hike & Walk
- Sleep In
- CapeRace & National Geographic
Our province is home to the hemisphere's largest gatherings of marine birds, and every year roughly 35 to 40 million seabirds travel to our waters, among them gannets, puffins, storm-petrels, ospreys, and razorbills.
Newfoundland is the Seabird capital of North America: population 35 million– 25,000 gannets, 500,000 puffins, 7 million storm-petrels and 24,000 razorbills. It's not about binoculars and Moleskin notebooks. Bird watching is the fastest growing outdoor activity in North America. It's about great healthy hikes in fresh air with spectacular seascapes. Newfoundland is literally a 'bird watchers paradise".
One of the best Puffin viewing sites in eastern Newfoundland is found just five minutes by car from The Anchor House in Elliston.
29,000 kilometers of coastline acts as home to over 350 species of birds spread over 700 known breeding sites. There are many ecological reserves at which you can marvel in the beauty, including Baccalieu Island, Cape St. Mary's and Witless Bay. Four of the six key sites, and nine of the eighteen secondary sites fall within the areas you will travel to. One of the most impressive nature sites you will experience includes a twenty minute hike takes you to a 300 foot sea-stack with 60,000 nesting birds-- all sporting six-foot wingspans.View our Adventures
A combination of geography, climate and ocean currents makes eastern Newfoundland an ideal breeding ground for seabirds.
Many of the best places to see seabirds are windswept, sub-Arctic capes and headlands.
Cape St. Mary’s Ecological Reserve is the most accessible seabird colony in Canada.
The Witless Bay Ecological Reserve, one of the top seabird viewing sites, is accessible by tour boats.
Over half of North America’s Atlantic Puffins nest in Newfoundland and Labrador.
St. John’s is the best place to see gulls in winter, with more than a dozen species.
More than 7 million Leach’s storm petrels - the largest colony of storm petrels in the world - nest on Baccalieu Island, but only come out at night.. The local name for these petrels is “Mother’s Carey’s Chickens”.
During spring migration, rarities from Europe sometimes blow right across the Atlantic.
The Harlequin Duck and the Piping Plover are endangered species that breed here.